VANTAGE
← Fighters
C
VERIFIEDfull tape · lead-left

Lucas Caldas

122
verified strikes (swept)
1
fights on file
1
verified fights
0
machine fights
Ask the Analyst
01

the strongest measured read on file — receipts attached

pace
11.4 / 6.6 / 4.4strikes per minute, round by round

Caldas's pace fades as the fight goes on: 11.4 strikes a minute in round 1 down to 4.4 by round 3.

n = 112 strikes across 3 rounds
11.4/minR16.6/minR24.4/minR3
single bout — observed vs Zaynukov only
9th of 17 verified on file — small corpus, indicative
round 111.4/min (57 strikes)
round 26.6/min (33 strikes)
round 34.4/min (22 strikes)
Watch the Film Study▾
vs Zaynukov

tap a time — replays in-page, slowed · times index the registered upload

standup-scoped, in-round hand-log events (single annotator; ~11–15% estimated strike undercount — every level is a floor)

per-round counts sit on a Poisson floor of roughly ±18–25% — read trends, not single-round precision

engine provenance ▸
source handlog · 112 events
02

the strongest measured patterns in his verified tape — nothing editorial, receipts on every line

when hitHe fires back at 19% of the strikes thrown at him within 2 seconds — 0.9× what his pace would produce by chance. He usually answers with a lead punch (37% of his responses).Confidence interval [14%, 24%] · n = 227 opponent strikes
bursts33% of his output comes in bursts — 1.4× what his pace alone would produce. Statistically, that's within what his pace alone would produce.n = 112 strikes
04

pooled pace — read the trend, not single-round precision

events per minute by round↓ output falls by round
11.4/minR157 strikesR1 peak6.6/minR233 strikes4.4/minR322 strikes

Caldas's pace fades as the fight goes on: 11.4 strikes a minute in round 1 down to 4.4 by round 3.

n = 112 strikes across 3 rounds

05

what he does when he gets hit, and how his output clusters — each measured against what his own pace would produce by chance

when he gets hit
19%of incoming strikes get an answer within 2s

When strikes come at Caldas, he fires back within 2 seconds 19% of the time. That's 0.9× what his own pace would produce by chance. He usually answers with a lead punch (37% of his responses).

Confidence interval [14%, 24%] · lift interval [0.7×, 1.2×] · n = 227 opponent strikes · 43 responses
chance
0.9× vs chance · interval [0.7×, 1.2×]
single bout — observed vs Zaynukov onlynot distinguishable from chance
14th of 15 verified on file — small corpus, indicative
lead punch37% (16)
rear punch35% (15)
rear kick14% (6)
lead kick7% (3)
other7% (3)
n = 43
Watch the Film Study▾
vs Zaynukov

tap a time — replays in-page, slowed · times index the registered upload

standup-scoped, in-round hand-log events (single annotator; ~11–15% estimated strike undercount — every level is a floor)

response = this fighter's next strike within 2.0s of the opponent's strike (two-sided stream, single-opponent context)

lift = observed rate ÷ a circular-shift null that keeps this fighter's own pace and burst structure but scrambles timing vs the opponent

engine provenance ▸
source handlog · 227 eventsbootstrap-2000 rate CI; circular-shift null ×2000 for lift (seeded per cell·fight)pre-registered gate: n ≥ 25 for shares/conditionals
bursts
33%of his output arrives in bursts

33% of Caldas's output comes in bursts — strikes less than 1 second apart. That's 1.4× what his own pace would produce by chance. Statistically, though, that's within what his pace alone would produce.

Confidence interval [25%, 42%] · lift interval [0.9×, 2.3×] · n = 112 strikes
chance
1.4× vs chance · interval [0.9×, 2.3×]
single bout — observed vs Zaynukov onlynot distinguishable from pace alone
vs Zaynukov33% (median gap 4.6s)
Watch the Film Study▾
vs Zaynukov

tap a time — replays in-page, slowed · times index the registered upload

standup-scoped, in-round hand-log events (single annotator; ~11–15% estimated strike undercount — every level is a floor)

burst = inter-strike interval < 1.0s

lift = observed burst share ÷ a null that keeps this fighter's event COUNT but redistributes onsets uniformly over his active in-round time

engine provenance ▸
source handlog · 112 eventsbootstrap-2000 seeded per cellpre-registered gate: n ≥ 25 for shares/conditionals