VANTAGE
← Fighters
Volkanovski
VERIFIEDfull tape · lead-left

Alexander Volkanovski

“The Great”
109
logged strikes
1
fights on file
1
verified fights
0
machine fights
Ask the Analyst
01

the strongest measured read on file — receipts attached

pace
10.8 / 14.4strikes per minute, round by round

Volkanovski throws more as the fight goes on: 10.8 strikes a minute in round 1, up to 14.4 by round 2.

n = 105 strikes across 2 rounds
10.8/minR114.4/minR2
single bout — observed vs Topuria only
3rd of 17 verified on file — small corpus, indicative
round 110.8/min (54 strikes)
round 214.4/min (51 strikes)
Watch the Film Study▾
vs Topuria

tap a time — replays in-page, slowed · times index the registered upload

standup-scoped, in-round hand-log events (single annotator; ~11–15% estimated strike undercount — every level is a floor)

per-round counts sit on a Poisson floor of roughly ±18–25% — read trends, not single-round precision

engine provenance ▸
source handlog · 105 events
02

the strongest measured patterns in his verified tape — nothing editorial, receipts on every line

bursts25% of his output comes in bursts — 0.7× what his pace alone would produce. Statistically, that's within what his pace alone would produce.n = 105 strikes
when hitHe fires back at 40% of the strikes thrown at him within 2 seconds — 1.1× what his pace would produce by chance. He usually answers with a lead punch (58% of his responses).Confidence interval [29%, 52%] · n = 65 opponent strikes
absorbsThe strike that lands on him most: the jab — 13 of the 31 he absorbed.n = 31 landed strikes
04

pooled pace — read the trend, not single-round precision

events per minute by round↑ output rises by round
10.8/minR154 strikes14.4/minR251 strikesR2 peak

Volkanovski throws more as the fight goes on: 10.8 strikes a minute in round 1, up to 14.4 by round 2.

n = 105 strikes across 2 rounds

05

what he does when he gets hit, and how his output clusters — each measured against what his own pace would produce by chance

when he gets hit
40%of incoming strikes get an answer within 2s

When strikes come at Volkanovski, he fires back within 2 seconds 40% of the time. That's 1.1× what his own pace would produce by chance. He usually answers with a lead punch (58% of his responses).

Confidence interval [29%, 52%] · lift interval [0.8×, 1.9×] · n = 65 opponent strikes · 26 responses
chance
1.1× vs chance · interval [0.8×, 1.9×]
single bout — observed vs Topuria onlynot distinguishable from chance
10th of 15 verified on file — small corpus, indicative
lead punch58% (15)
lead kick27% (7)
rear punch15% (4)
n = 26
Watch the Film Study▾
vs Topuria

tap a time — replays in-page, slowed · times index the registered upload

standup-scoped, in-round hand-log events (single annotator; ~11–15% estimated strike undercount — every level is a floor)

response = this fighter's next strike within 2.0s of the opponent's strike (two-sided stream, single-opponent context)

lift = observed rate ÷ a circular-shift null that keeps this fighter's own pace and burst structure but scrambles timing vs the opponent

engine provenance ▸
source handlog · 65 eventsbootstrap-2000 rate CI; circular-shift null ×2000 for lift (seeded per cell·fight)pre-registered gate: n ≥ 25 for shares/conditionals
bursts
25%of his output arrives in bursts

25% of Volkanovski's output comes in bursts — strikes less than 1 second apart. That's 0.7× what his own pace would produce by chance. Statistically, though, that's within what his pace alone would produce.

Confidence interval [17%, 33%] · lift interval [0.6×, 1.1×] · n = 105 strikes
chance
0.7× vs chance · interval [0.6×, 1.1×]
single bout — observed vs Topuria onlynot distinguishable from pace alone
vs Topuria25% (median gap 2.9s)
Watch the Film Study▾
vs Topuria

tap a time — replays in-page, slowed · times index the registered upload

standup-scoped, in-round hand-log events (single annotator; ~11–15% estimated strike undercount — every level is a floor)

burst = inter-strike interval < 1.0s

lift = observed burst share ÷ a null that keeps this fighter's event COUNT but redistributes onsets uniformly over his active in-round time

engine provenance ▸
source handlog · 105 eventsbootstrap-2000 seeded per cellpre-registered gate: n ≥ 25 for shares/conditionals