VANTAGE
SAMPLE PACKread-only · print to hand a coach

Ilia Topuria

This is a real pack — Ilia Topuria, 3 verified fights + 1 machine estimate. Released; yours stays private until your bout.

44% of his output comes in bursts — 1.4× what his pace alone would produce.n = 219 strikes
He fires back at 28% of the strikes thrown at him within 2 seconds — 1.1× what his pace would produce by chance. He usually answers with a lead punch (49% of his responses).Confidence interval [23%, 34%] · n = 274 opponent strikes
His output climbs round over round: 8.0 → 10.3 → 19.6 strikes per minute.n = 219 strikes
The strike that lands on him most: the jab — 51 of the 160 he absorbed.n = 160 landed strikes
After a rear punch, his next strike is a lead punch 91% of the time.Confidence interval [83%, 100%] · n = 35
strike mix
89%of his strikes are punches

Punches make up 89% of what Topuria throws; the other 11% is kicks and everything else.

Confidence interval [85%, 93%] · n = 219 strikes
punch 89%
consistent across 3 fights
1st of 16 verified on file — small corpus, indicative
punch89% (195)
kick11% (24)
n = 219
Watch the Film Study▾
vs Hollowayvs Oliveiravs Volkanovski

tap a time — replays in-page, slowed · times index the registered upload

standup-scoped, in-round hand-log events (single annotator; ~11–15% estimated strike undercount — every level is a floor)

engine provenance ▸
source handlog · 219 eventsbootstrap-2000 (D5 shared-stream seed 0 — G1 verbatim)pre-registered gate: n ≥ 25 for shares/conditionals
when he gets hit
28%of incoming strikes get an answer within 2s

When strikes come at Topuria, he fires back within 2 seconds 28% of the time. That's 1.1× what his own pace would produce by chance. He usually answers with a lead punch (49% of his responses).

Confidence interval [23%, 34%] · lift interval [1.0×, 1.4×] · n = 274 opponent strikes · 78 responses
chance
1.1× vs chance · interval [1.0×, 1.4×]
consistent across 3 fightsnot distinguishable from chance
9th of 15 verified on file — small corpus, indicative
lead punch49% (38)
rear punch44% (34)
rear kick8% (6)
n = 78
Watch the Film Study▾
vs Hollowayvs Oliveiravs Volkanovski

tap a time — replays in-page, slowed · times index the registered upload

standup-scoped, in-round hand-log events (single annotator; ~11–15% estimated strike undercount — every level is a floor)

response = this fighter's next strike within 2.0s of the opponent's strike (two-sided stream, single-opponent context)

lift = observed rate ÷ a circular-shift null that keeps this fighter's own pace and burst structure but scrambles timing vs the opponent

engine provenance ▸
source handlog · 274 eventsbootstrap-2000 rate CI; circular-shift null ×2000 for lift (seeded per cell·fight)pre-registered gate: n ≥ 25 for shares/conditionals
bursts
44%of his output arrives in bursts

44% of Topuria's output comes in bursts — strikes less than 1 second apart. That's 1.4× what his own pace would produce by chance.

Confidence interval [37%, 51%] · lift interval [1.1×, 1.8×] · n = 219 strikes
chance
1.4× vs chance · interval [1.1×, 1.8×]
consistent across 3 fights
5th of 16 verified on file — small corpus, indicative
vs Holloway48% (median gap 2.5s)
vs Oliveira40% (median gap 1.3s)
vs Volkanovski37% (median gap 4.3s)
Watch the Film Study▾
vs Hollowayvs Oliveiravs Volkanovski

tap a time — replays in-page, slowed · times index the registered upload

standup-scoped, in-round hand-log events (single annotator; ~11–15% estimated strike undercount — every level is a floor)

burst = inter-strike interval < 1.0s

lift = observed burst share ÷ a null that keeps this fighter's event COUNT but redistributes onsets uniformly over his active in-round time

engine provenance ▸
source handlog · 219 eventsbootstrap-2000 (D5 shared-stream seed 0 — G1 verbatim)pre-registered gate: n ≥ 25 for shares/conditionals
output by round
8.0 / 10.3 / 19.6strikes per minute, round by round

Topuria throws more as the fight goes on: 8.0 strikes a minute in round 1, up to 19.6 by round 3.

n = 219 strikes across 3 rounds
8.0/minR110.3/minR219.6/minR3
consistent across 3 fights
4th of 17 verified on file — small corpus, indicative
round 18.0/min (100 strikes)
round 210.3/min (88 strikes)
round 319.6/min (31 strikes)
Watch the Film Study▾
vs Hollowayvs Oliveiravs Volkanovski

tap a time — replays in-page, slowed · times index the registered upload

standup-scoped, in-round hand-log events (single annotator; ~11–15% estimated strike undercount — every level is a floor)

per-round counts sit on a Poisson floor of roughly ±18–25% — read trends, not single-round precision

engine provenance ▸
source handlog · 219 events

each row shows what he throws next after that strike — deeper red means it happens more often

consistent across 3 fights
after…
lead punch
rear punch
lead kick
rear kick
n
lead punch
33%[20%,48%]
65%[50%,78%]
0%[0%,0%]
2%[0%,7%]
46

After a lead punch, Topuria's next strike is a rear punch — 65% of the time.

Confidence interval [50%, 78%] · n = 46 follow-ups within 2s
rear punch 65% [50%,78%]
vs Hollowayvs Volkanovskivs Oliveira

tap a time — replays in-page, slowed · times index the registered upload

pre-registered gate: n ≥ 25 for shares/conditionals
rear punch
91%[83%,100%]
9%[0%,17%]
0%[0%,0%]
0%[0%,0%]
35

After a rear punch, Topuria's next strike is a lead punch — 91% of the time.

Confidence interval [83%, 100%] · n = 35 follow-ups within 2s
lead punch 91% [83%,100%]
vs Hollowayvs Volkanovskivs Oliveira

tap a time — replays in-page, slowed · times index the registered upload

pre-registered gate: n ≥ 25 for shares/conditionals
lead kick
0 of 25needs 25 more
only 0 lead kick events were followed by another strike within 2s — 25 needed
rear kick
5 of 25needs 20 more
only 5 rear kick events were followed by another strike within 2s — 25 needed
typed triggers (hand-log fine types)
jab
36%[16%,56%]
60%[40%,80%]
0%[0%,0%]
4%[0%,12%]
25

After a jab, Topuria's next strike is a rear punch — 60% of the time.

Confidence interval [40%, 80%] · n = 25 follow-ups within 2s
rear punch 60% [40%,80%]
vs Hollowayvs Oliveiravs Volkanovski

tap a time — replays in-page, slowed · times index the registered upload

pre-registered gate: n ≥ 25 for shares/conditionals
cross
89%[79%,100%]
11%[0%,21%]
0%[0%,0%]
0%[0%,0%]
28

After a cross, Topuria's next strike is a lead punch — 89% of the time.

Confidence interval [79%, 100%] · n = 28 follow-ups within 2s
lead punch 89% [79%,100%]
vs Hollowayvs Oliveiravs Volkanovski

tap a time — replays in-page, slowed · times index the registered upload

pre-registered gate: n ≥ 25 for shares/conditionals
his most common 2-strike combination

Topuria's go-to 2-strike combination is cross → hook — he threw it 23 times, 27% of his 2-strike sequences.

n = 86 sequences
consistent across 3 fights
01cross → hook23× (27%)
02hook → cross9× (10%)
03jab → jab8× (9%)
04jab → cross8× (9%)
05jab → overhand7× (8%)
06hook → hook6× (7%)
07overhand → hook4× (5%)
08leg kick → cross2× (2%)
Watch the Film Study▾
vs Hollowayvs Oliveiravs Volkanovski

tap a time — replays in-page, slowed · times index the registered upload

pre-registered gate: n ≥ 25 for shares/conditionals
his most common 3-strike combination

Topuria's go-to 3-strike combination is hook → cross → hook — he threw it 5 times, 12% of his 3-strike sequences.

n = 42 sequences
single bout — observed vs Holloway only
01hook → cross → hook5× (12%)
02cross → hook → cross4× (10%)
03cross → hook → hook3× (7%)
04jab → jab → overhand3× (7%)
05jab → jab → cross2× (5%)
06jab → overhand → hook2× (5%)
07leg kick → cross → hook2× (5%)
08jab → cross → hook2× (5%)
Watch the Film Study▾
vs Holloway

tap a time — replays in-page, slowed · times index the registered upload

pre-registered gate: n ≥ 25 for shares/conditionals

Every number on this sheet carries n, a confidence interval, and timestamp receipts to the registered upload. Single-annotator ground truth; limits disclosed inline. Pack pack-v3 — replay-tested, SHA-pinned.